ギャレット (watashinokage) wrote,
ギャレット
watashinokage

  • Mood:
  • Music:

It's official

I'm really beginning to hate Computer Science. Like hate hate. I no longer derive any sense of pleasure from coding, not even really any "Yay" when I've finished an entire program or just managed to debug a particularly nasty error. It's boring as hell and it doesn't help that the programs they're having us write are completely pointless on their own. I mean I know that we have to learn to do basic shit first, but come on. Converting Roman Numerals to integers. Suck my dick.

In other news, the job is going well. It's easy and relatively fun, the people I work with all kick ass and it's very laid back. Sometimes I wanna reach through the phone and strangle the fuckwit on the other line, but that's neither here nor there.

I've also decided that I need to put more effort into making new (repeat NEW) friends. There's nothing wrong with the ones I have mind you, they all rock my socks off (shout out to Darnell, Vanessa, Miranda, Kirstin, Sean, and David especially) but I've been spending too much time holed up in my room playing FFXII. But I can at least blame Darnell for that.

Hm so my dad and sister's birthdays are coming up, I need to get on that, and then my birthday is Feb 23rd. So Darnell and I are gonna be kickin back drinkin' Malibutés on that Friday night and then on Saturday I'm going home to spend some time with the family. My sister'll be home that week so that'll be nice.

Fuck me sideways, Zack (as in Shannon) is getting married. And I effin' got trapped into going to the wedding. THIS FREAKIN' SATURDAY. Son of a bitch, I had things I wanted to do.

Like stay holed up playing FFXII.
Tags: catch-up, fyi
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments